Use variable in two different modules

Ask general questions here.
VictorE
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 8:04 pm

Use variable in two different modules

Post by VictorE » Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:55 pm

Can you use an already bound variable in another module? If so how?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Use variable in two different modules

Post by Support Team » Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:31 pm

Hello,

Yes, you can re-use variables in modules.

Select a 'Test Case' in your Test Suite and click on 'Data Binding'.
In the column 'Module variable' you can specify the modules that should use the variable.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

VictorE
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 8:04 pm

Re: Use variable in two different modules

Post by VictorE » Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:18 pm

Once I have selected a module variable I cannot select it in another row.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Use variable in two different modules

Post by Support Team » Tue Oct 30, 2012 2:18 pm

Hello,

You can bind variables from a data source to several module variables.
Additionally, you could bind global parameters to several module variables.

Could you please describe in more detail what you want to do?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image