Using Command Line to run folders of tests

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
patrick.croot
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 2:00 pm

Using Command Line to run folders of tests

Post by patrick.croot » Thu May 09, 2013 2:04 pm

Hello,

I am trying to the command line for ranorex.

currently i can choose which test case i want to use by using the /tc: on the .exe file

is there a way to run access a folder within the test suite?

for example

testproject.exe /folder:Folder1 /tc:Testnumber

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Using Command Line to run folders of tests

Post by Support Team » Mon May 13, 2013 1:53 pm

Hi,

I am not sure if there is a need for such a command, but could you please describe in detail why you want such a command respectively a use case where it would be needed?

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

patrick.croot
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 2:00 pm

Re: Using Command Line to run folders of tests

Post by patrick.croot » Wed May 22, 2013 9:39 am

For example if a ranorex project that tested the UI of a program,

I may only want to test certain parts of UI, I have separated all the parts into folders, I run my tests external from the command line, so I would like to run one specific folder that could contain multiple tests. Rather than run all the tests in one project.

Is there a better way to do this? other than split it up into different projects

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Using Command Line to run folders of tests

Post by Support Team » Thu May 23, 2013 3:53 pm

Hello,

Thank you for the detailed description.
You can run the Test Suite (/ts:) file instead of the each Test Case.
Just select all the Test Cases you want to run and save the Test Suite file.
If you run this configuration only the Test Cases which were selected are executed.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image