Using "Navigate" in the "Invoke Action" function?

Ask general questions here.
tkandemir
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:49 pm

Using "Navigate" in the "Invoke Action" function?

Post by tkandemir » Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:53 pm

Hello, I am relatively new in the Ranorex, and I am trying to test out a certain script, just to get it running, but when I tried use InvokeAction to move to a new URL on an existing browser, it does not show the "Navigate" option. I found this out in the link below, can someone help me out with this?

If it takes a certain number of steps to accomplish, I ask that you label them down in the order of 1, 2, 3, 4, etc..

https://www.ranorex.com/forum/how-to-op ... tml#p30291

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Using "Navigate" in the "Invoke Action" function?

Post by qwertzu » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:35 pm

hey,

the invoke action "Navigate(URL)" needs to be executed on the DOM element.
InvokeAction.png

Steps:
1: Drag and drop the Dom element of your current website to the action table
2. Select "Invoke action" and Choose "Navigate(url)
3. Enter the URL you would like to navigate to, in the action

regards, qwertzu
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

tkandemir
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:49 pm

Re: Using "Navigate" in the "Invoke Action" function?

Post by tkandemir » Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:50 pm

qwertzu wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:35 pm
hey,

the invoke action "Navigate(URL)" needs to be executed on the DOM element.

InvokeAction.png


Steps:
1: Drag and drop the Dom element of your current website to the action table
2. Select "Invoke action" and Choose "Navigate(url)
3. Enter the URL you would like to navigate to, in the action

regards, qwertzu
Hello qwertzu, Thank you for the reply,

So I tried doing that, I even made several DOM elements in the repository, there was one already there which is the "www.ranorex.com" and the other ones are the ones I made from your advice.

But the strangest thing is that while the ranorex url is the one that works, while the other ones did not, they did not navigate the current browser to that link.

Look at the attachments

EDIT: Now that I do the ranorex url invoke action "ApplicationUnderTest" after starting over with a new browser it says that it failed as well.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Using "Navigate" in the "Invoke Action" function?

Post by qwertzu » Fri Jun 14, 2019 9:53 am

hey,

In your screenshot I can see, you open the browser to "www.google.com".
If you want to navigate to another URL from this page, you will have to create the invoke action for the dom element of the google website.
It seems like you created the action on the yahoo dom element.

Always create the invoke action on the dom element of the website from which you would like to navigate to another URL.

These actions should work:
Navigate_From_Google_To_Yahoo.png
regards, qwertzu
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.