Using Ranorex 2.x with Ranorex 1.5 based code

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
balajichandan
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:29 pm

Using Ranorex 2.x with Ranorex 1.5 based code

Post by balajichandan » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:16 pm

Hi,
How to use Ranorex 2.1 with the code base developed with Ranorex 1.5.
We already a Automation Suite developed with Ranorex 1.5. When I tried to use the same with 2.1 version, it did not work. I have seen vast changes and Application class itself is not found. How can we make 1.5 code base compatible to 2.1.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Using Ranorex 2.x with Ranorex 1.5 based code

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:26 pm

Hello,
Ranorex 2.X doesn`t support code execution of Ranorex 1.5 based code. The internal structure is completely rewritten and therefore not compatible.

But you can use the versions side by side.
Blog about this topic: http://www.ranorex.com/blog/using-ranor ... me-project

Regards,
Christian
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

balajichandan
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: Using Ranorex 2.x with Ranorex 1.5 based code

Post by balajichandan » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:51 pm

I wanted to try 2.1 version as I consistently see Access Violation error.

If I have side-by-side installation of Ranorex 1.5 along with Ranorex 2.1, I will not be able to use Ranorex 2.1 dlls as reference. So, I could not verify my old code using Ranorex 2.1. Then, in my case, side-by-side installation will not help me to verify access violation issue.

I already tried with Ranorex 1.5.2 as well 1.5.1.5519 versions as suggested by your team, but still we could see the problem. I also tried with Application.ResetRanorexCore() function call.

The major problem here is when I use Ranorex 1.5, once I get access violation exception, Ranorex could not identify any controls and subsequent test cases fails, which is a blocker for Automation process. We faced this issue when we ran 180+ test cases. But now with 45 test cases also, we could see this.

Can you give us some pointers to overcome this deadly situation and continue with our Automation.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Using Ranorex 2.x with Ranorex 1.5 based code

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:44 pm

Please, see the following forum thread for a possible solution to the Ranorex 1.5 AccessViolationException issue:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/ranorex-co ... -t804.html

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image