using Ranorex command line interface

Ask general questions here.
agiletestware
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:11 am

using Ranorex command line interface

Post by agiletestware » Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:14 pm

Hello,
I am trying to run the sample project via command line and seems to be doing wrong as the tests are not running.

C:\Program Files\Ranorex 3.2\Bin>Ranorex.TestSuiteRunner.exe ts:"C:\Documents an
d Settings\Administrator\My Documents\Ranorex\RanorexStudio Projects\Samples\Win
Forms Test"\ rf:C:\test\reportname rl:Debug

When I run the above, the Ranorex Test Suite Runner windows pops up but nothing else happens.

Also,
How can run the entire solution ? I want to run all the testsuites in the sample solution

What am I doing wrong ?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: using Ranorex command line interface

Post by Support Team » Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:41 am

Hi,

To run all your test cases of your test suite, check (activate) all your test cases within your test suite and build your test project.
If you run the exe file without any arguments, all the checked (activated) test cases will be executed.

Please also read the documentation on running Ranorex Test Suite from command line.

Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

agiletestware
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:11 am

Re: using Ranorex command line interface

Post by agiletestware » Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:08 am

Hi Martin,
I don't think you answered my question. Based on the documentation, I think this should work

C:\Program Files\Ranorex 3.2\Bin>Ranorex.TestSuiteRunner.exe ts:"C:\Documents an
d Settings\Administrator\My Documents\Ranorex\RanorexStudio Projects\Samples\Win
Forms Test"\ rf:C:\test\reportname rl:Debug

but it doesn't. I don't see any tests running or any report.

So this is either a bug or I am doing something wrong.

If I am doing something wrong, can you reply back with the correct way to do this ?

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: using Ranorex command line interface

Post by Support Team » Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:19 am

Hi,

as the documentation is describing, to call the exe file with a specific test suite file you need to give the exe file the path to the test suite file.
e.g.

Code: Select all

c:\mytest\mytest.exe /ts:"c:\mytest\mycustomtestsuite.rxtst" rl:Debug
Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image