Using Ranorex with X-Studio

Ask general questions here.
lwv
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:27 am

Using Ranorex with X-Studio

Post by lwv » Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:23 pm

Hello,
is there anybody out there using Ranorex 3 with X-Studio 1.4?
We like to use X-Studio as the manager for our test-cases and to link them to our Ranorex regression tests. In order to connect them properly, we have two problems:
1. Is there any possiblility to create executables not only for a whole solution but also for each module of a solution (automatically, named after the modules)? It would be much easier to connect them to our fine-grained test cases and execute them in different combinations and orders without having the code twice.
2. We get errors from X-Studio during the parsing process of the log files after each test. So the results cannot be interpreted. It seems that the structure of the logfiles changed since Ranorex 2. Are there any oportunities like switching to the old log file structure?
If anybody tried this before please tell us about your experiences. Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Using Ranorex with X-Studio

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Hi,
lwv wrote:1. Is there any possiblility to create executables not only for a whole solution but also for each module of a solution (automatically, named after the modules)? It would be much easier to connect them to our fine-grained test cases and execute them in different combinations and orders without having the code twice.

Sorry but this is not possible. The only thing you can do is to call your testmodules/testcases per runtime parameter. Therefore please take a look to following documentation http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3022
lwv wrote:2. We get errors from X-Studio during the parsing process of the log files after each test. So the results cannot be interpreted. It seems that the structure of the logfiles changed since Ranorex 2. Are there any oportunities like switching to the old log file structure?
If anybody tried this before please tell us about your experiences. Thanks in advance.
The Report file changed with 3.x, this is correct. We created a whole new Report which contains more usability for our customers, but if you want switch back to the old one, you can call the Report.Setup() method in the Program.cs file. Then Ranorex will create the old 2.x report.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

lwv
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:27 am

Re: Using Ranorex with X-Studio

Post by lwv » Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:31 am

Thanks so far. We tried a lot of different combinations.
But in the end we're thinking about a customized interface in X-Studio to solve both problems by using the Ranorex interfaces the way they are.