Using variables in recordings

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
zator
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Kraków, POLAND

Using variables in recordings

Post by zator » Mon May 20, 2013 10:18 am

Hey, have technical question about Ranorex Recorder. I would like to use RunApplication action which path is based on two variables. Thats what i did:

1. I add three variables to recording
2. I bound two of them using dataConnector
3. I set the third variable in Init() method of that recording
4. I use the third variable as path of RunApplication action

When such configured recording is finished i get warnings that the third variable is not Bound to any data. My question is is there a better mechanism to achieve what i want or is it possible to remove these warnings??

Paweł

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Using variables in recordings

Post by Support Team » Tue May 21, 2013 3:30 pm

Hi Paweł,

If you want to overcome this warning I would use a global parameter instead of the third module variable, or a module variable which is bound to a global parameter.
The global parameter can also be set using the command line argument "param|pa:<global parameter name>=<value>".
It is recommended to use a global parameter for saving the path to your application under test.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

zator
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Kraków, POLAND

Re: Using variables in recordings

Post by zator » Tue May 28, 2013 10:21 am

Thanks Markus, i bound variable to global parameter and warnings disappear.