Variable values blanked for some reason?

Ask general questions here.
Chris3y
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:54 pm

Variable values blanked for some reason?

Post by Chris3y » Wed Aug 24, 2016 2:08 pm

Hi,

Currently trialling Ranorex for my company but not having a great experience so far.

I have this really confusing problem. I'm simply trying to open a page, enter the username, password and click the submit button. Simple enough right?

Preceding these steps, I want to close the browser first... So close it, re-open it, enter details, submit the form.

You can see my recording in the attached screenshot that I've tried two different ways of closing the browser, using the built-in CloseWindow function (I've also tried using the kill process function - not pictured) and I've tried calling running a custom batch file which kills the chrome.exe process for me.

If I leave any of these steps enabled (you can see in the screenshot, line 2 is enabled, using the built in function), the variables $ColumbusUser1 and $ColumbusPassword are blank!

It's really weird. I see the framework, find and focus both fields and then click the submit button, before closing the test and reporting it was "successful". If I disable line 2 (close browser), then they work exactly as expected.

They are inline, unbound variables and I'm running from the big run button in the picture. I've tried binding them to parameters but this makes no difference. They key seems to be that closing the browser (regardless of the how we do that) and reopening it, blanks the variables for some reason.

This is absolutely maddening! :x

Can someone help please? :cry:
Attachments
Ranorex.JPG
Ranorex.JPG (66.73 KiB) Viewed 471 times

User avatar
Vega
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Variable values blanked for some reason?

Post by Vega » Thu Aug 25, 2016 2:19 pm

Try running your project from the test suite view, variables do not get bound when run from the module view/action table. They will use default values when you run from the module view and my guess is that your default values are blank. I hope this helps!

Chris3y
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:54 pm

Re: Variable values blanked for some reason?

Post by Chris3y » Thu Aug 25, 2016 3:09 pm

Thank you for your help. My default values weren't blank and I was aware of that mechanic but today it's no longer occurring, having changed almost nothing at all. :evil:

Never mind.