Page 1 of 1

Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Posted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:27 am
by RudolfK
Ich möchte meine Test-Suite mit IE11 und CHROME ablaufen lassen, es scheitert jedoch daran, dass jenes Feld in dem ich die URL eingebe im IE11 "Edit" und im Chrome "Pane" heisst. Kann ich dieses Problematik im Usercode in einer IF-Bedingung lösen oder welche anderen Möglichkeiten gibt es dafür.

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Posted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 7:27 am
by odklizec
Hi,

The best way to overcome your problem is constructing xpath, which will work in both browsers. Could you please post a Ranorex snapshot (NOT screenshot) of problematic element and also both xpaths you have now? This would help us to understand your UI and its structure and eventually design xpath, which will work in both browsers. Thanks.

BTW, this xpath should return search bar both in IE and Chrome (if it's what you are looking for?):

Code: Select all

/form[@processname='chrome' or @processname='iexplore']//*[@accessiblerole='Grouping' or @accessiblename='Address Bar']/text[@accessiblename~'Address']

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:35 pm
by RudolfK
Attached you can find a screenshot of my recording which i want to run in IE11 as well as in Chrome and the snapshot. Thanks

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:55 pm
by manish
HI,

Could you upload one more snapshot in Chrome browser so that we can compare and see the changes for both IE and Chrome.

If the structure remians the same in both IE and Chrome, could you try the below RxPath

Code: Select all


/form[@processname='chrome' or @processname='iexplore']/element[@class='WorkerW']/.//element[@class='AddressDisplay Control']/text[@class='Edit' or @class='Pane']


Thanks
Manish

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 6:58 am
by RudolfK
Attached you find snapshot of recording with Chrome. Thanks a lot

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Posted: Fri Jul 26, 2019 10:00 am
by manish
Hi,

Your Chrome browser is not instrumented by ranorex and the snapshot shows a message for Browser not being instrumented. This can cause Ranorex Spy to not identify elements properly. Could you please run the instrumentation wizard for Chrome and upload the snapshot again

Guide for instrumentation wizard:https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... g-started/

Thanks
Manish

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 12:47 pm
by RudolfK
Attached 2 Snapshots after running Instrumentation wizard for Chrome. Thanks

Re: Test-Suite mit verschiedenen Browsern

Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:32 pm
by Vega
From the looks of the latest snapshot, Chrome is still not instrumented properly. Are you seeing the Ranorex extension within the browser?

Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing Ranorex? Be sure to restart your machine after uninstalling and before re-installing Ranorex

Hope this helps