Page 1 of 1

Testcase order

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 12:13 pm
by A_C
Hi

My File View looks like:

Testsuite
Testcase1
Testcase2
Testcase3
...

I have two inputdata sets and Ranorex executs it like
Testcase1, Testcase1, Testcase2, Testcase2, Testcase3, Testcase3

Are there any settings to change that behavior so that it is executed like
Testcase1, Testcase2, Testcase3, Testcase1, Testcase2, Testcase3


Thanks

Re: Testcase order

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 1:24 pm
by krstcs
Add another "wrapper" test case...

Code: Select all

Testsuite...
  TestcaseA... (wrapper) <- bind all data here
    Testcase1
    Testcase2
    Testcase3

Re: Testcase order

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:20 am
by A_C
How can I manage to bind the data in TestcaseA? I have the modul variables only available in Testcase1, Testcase2, ...

Re: Testcase order

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 1:44 pm
by krstcs
All test cases can see data bindings from all ancestor cases, so Testcase1-3 can all see TestcaseA's data binding.

The binding will still technically be done at Testcase1-3, but they can use the binding from A. Sorry if I confused the issue there.