Page 1 of 1

[Solved] Module "could not be found"

Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 2:28 pm
by lasombra
I have a Ranorex solution which consist of several projects (e.g. LoginScreen, MainApplication, ..). Each projects consists of modules (e.g. LoginScreen consist of LoginModule, LogoutModule). Additionally I have a main test suite (TSMain) and some other test suites (TS1, TS2)

Code: Select all

RanorexSolution
 +-LoginScreen
   +-LoginModule
   +-LogoutModule
 +-MainApplication
   +-ModuleA
   +-...
 +-TSMain
 +-TS1
 +-TS2
All test suites reference the "LoginScreen" and "MainApplication" but only tests within the TSMain run successfully.

When I use the same modules within any other test set, I just get an error like

Code: Select all

The module 'LoginModule' (with ID {894ccf77-acfa-400f-b790-eeb2d9beab84}) could not be found. 
The id is correct, so what I do wrong? I also looked into this post:http://www.ranorex.com/forum/module-cou ... t4289.html, but this refers to different solutions, which is not the case for me. I run all in the same solution.

Re: Module "could not be found"

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 12:25 pm
by lasombra
Nobody?

Re: Module "could not be found"

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 1:49 pm
by Support Team
Hello lasombra,

How do you integrate the recordings in the other test suites?
Can you please try to delete the recording and add it again?
Which version of Ranroex are you using?
Could you please give me an example solution in order to show me the issue?

Regards,
Bernhard

Re: Module "could not be found"

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:39 pm
by lasombra

Code: Select all

How do you integrate the recordings in the other test suites?
I tried different things
  • Copy a complete test case
  • Adding a new test cases and dragging a module into the TC

Code: Select all

Can you please try to delete the recording and add it again?
Already tried, same issue

Code: Select all

Which version of Ranroex are you using?
4.1.0.25227

Code: Select all

Could you please give me an example solution in order to show me the issue?
Unfortunately I cannot give you my solution. Therefore I tried to reproduce the issue within a complete new solution, but there, all works as expected.

Btw, here some more details on the error message. Unfortunately there is not more info:

Code: Select all

The module 'MyModule' (with ID {48f436a2-88a7-4c15-8f6f-164a5b59139d}) could not be found. Show/Hide Stacktrace
at Ranorex.Core.Testing.TestSuiteModule.RunInternal(DataContext parentDataContext)
Also cleaning and rebudilding the whole solution as suggested in http://www.ranorex.com/forum/module-not ... t4140.html does not help.

Re: Module "could not be found"

Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:59 am
by lasombra
Ok, we've found the problem. The Test suites project were set to Target Framework "3.5" but had to be "4.0". After fixing this, the execution of the test cases works as expected