Page 1 of 1

How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:09 pm
by Jaromir
Hello,

I've a problem with starting tests in Ranorex Agent from windows command line.
Image

All is ok if I start it without /agent argument.

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 8:49 am
by RobinHood42
Hi,

Please ensure that there is a *.rxtst file within your execution folder("bin/Debug").

Also, please ensure that you're using the latest Ranorex version, currently Ranorex 8.3 and also the latest Ranorex agent

Cheers,
Robin

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:03 am
by Jaromir
Hi,

yes, there is *.rxtst file in the folder /bin/debug.

Name *.exe file in bin\debug: ABC.Tests.exe
Name *.rxtst file in bin\debug: Loss.rxtst

Ranorex Studio version: 8.3
Ranorex Agent version: 4.1.

It is working if I start it from Ranorex Studio.

There is the problem if I start tests from command line with /agent argument. (I've tried rename the file ABC.Tests.exe - to Loss.exe but without success)

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:13 am
by odklizec
Hi,

Are you using multiple test suites in your solution? In this case, you must add /testsuite parameter and define the rxtst you want to run.

At next, that D: drive is shared/network drive? Ranorex does not support running tests from shared/network drives (nor is optimized to do so) so you should not do that.

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:52 am
by Jaromir
Hi,

I've tried add argument /testsuite but result is the same.

Cmd line:

Code: Select all

cd /d D:\.jenkins\workspace\ABC_TEST-RANOREX\ABC.Ranorex\ABC.Tests\bin\Debug 
ABC.Tests.exe /testsuite:Loss.rxtst /runconfig:Default /agent:http://myServer1:8082/api/  
D:\ is local volume

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:09 am
by odklizec
Hi,

Well, in this case, I would suggest to contact Ranorex support via their support form...
https://www.ranorex.com/support-query/
Command line support for Ranorex agents is still a very fresh functionality (released in 8.3), so maybe there is a bug, or something wrong with your solution, that was not expected by Ranorex folks?
What happens, if you run the very same solution from Ranorex Studio (via configured agent)? Does it work?
Also, have you tried to run a simplified test? Just create a new solution, with single test suite and see what happens.

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:05 am
by Jaromir
Hi,

ok - I will contact support team

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 4:16 am
by Buphagus
Where to find the agent command line options? (what are the options? :)

I have just upgraded studio from 8.0 to 8.3.1 In both versions a remote agent works.
but I too can't dope out the command line to get it to work.

[2018/11/29 18:58:49.602][Failure][TestSuite]: Could not find matching test suite file for.... name.rxtst' using the 'testsuite' command line parameter.

From the debug folder (windows 10), C:, I specified my exe i.e ....\bin\debug\test.exe /testsuite:xxxx
where xxx is the rxtst file (suite.rxtst) or the fully qualified path, bounded with double quotes

Thanks,
Bup

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:59 am
by odklizec
Hi,

All Ranorex command line options can be found in User Guide here:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... ex-studio/

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:55 am
by Jaromir
Hi,

I've identified a defect.
There is a problem if the path with Ranorex tests include the folder which start with character “.”.

In my case:
cd /d D:\.jenkins\RanorexTests
Tests.exe /testsuite:Loss.rxtst /runconfig:Default /agent:http://pc01:8082/api/

Re: How to start tests in Ranorex Agent from command line?

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:55 am
by qwertzu
hey Jaromir,

using a dot at the beginning of a folder name is not very common :-)
Under windows you can't even create such a folder the normal way, only via command line (via mkdir).
So I guess, such a directory can't be used.

regards, qwertzu