Page 1 of 2

HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:07 pm
by sdaly
For anyone interested, I have created a small module which allows you to record your test results in QC. This is useful if you are using QC as you can have all your test logs stored in a central place and obviously can make use of the QC metrics.

Instructions are below and I have attached the module. It is written in VB.NET, but you could always modify it if you are using a different language. If you find this useful let me know! :)

Thanks
Scott

Description
***********
Checks for a test in QC with same name under specified folder. If the test does not exist
then a placeholder is created. An instance of the test is then checked in the specified testset
within TestLab. If an instance does not exist, one is created. A run is then added with the latest
result and a Ranorex Test Log is uploaded and attached to the run.

Usage
*****

1)Add OTA reference to your project


2)Add the QCbridge module to your project.


3)Add the below to the main program

QCbridge.url = "http://??.??.??.??/qcbin"
QCbridge.user = "??"
QCbridge.pass = "??"
QCbridge.domain = "??"
QCbridge.project = "??"


4)Add the line of code below at the start of each test.[TRUE or FALSE to log to console)

QCbridge.startTest(System.Reflection.MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod().Name,False)



5)Add the line of code below at the end of each test.

QCbridge.stopTest("QCTESTPLANFOLDERNAME","QCTESTSETNAME","Passed")



6)Add the line of code below to the exception catch in the main program.

QCbridge.stopTest("QCTESTPLANFOLDERNAME","QCTESTSETNAME","Failed")



NOTE: The folder and testset must exist in QC.

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 2:21 pm
by sdaly
I have made a few changed to this now....

If you want to use it, use the code below...
Imports TDAPIOLELib 'for QC
Imports Ranorex 'for Ranorex reporting
Imports System.IO
Imports System.Windows.Forms

Public Module QCbridge
	
	'variables for QC connection details
	Public url,user,pass,domain,project As String
	'QC connection object
	Dim tdc As TDAPIOLELib.TDConnection
	'holds name of current test
	Dim currentTestName, Tfolder,Tsetname As String
	Dim boolTestStarted as Boolean
	
	Public Sub startTest(TestPlanFolder as string,TestSetName as String,testName as string,logToConsole as Boolean)
		currentTestName = testName
		Tfolder = TestPlanFolder
		Tsetname = TestSetName
		'set the report up
		Report.Setup(ReportLevel.Info, TestName & ".rxlog", logToConsole)
		Report.Info("Test",TestName & " test starting")
		'add system summary to report
		Report.SystemSummary
		boolTestStarted = True
	End Sub
	
	Public Sub stopTest(Result As String)
		If boolTestStarted = True Then
			If Result = "Passed" Then Report.Info("Test",currentTestName & " test finished")
			'end the Ranorex report
			report.End
			'create connection to QC
			connectQC(url,user,pass,domain,project)
			'add the test result to QC
			add(Result)
			'disconect from QC
			disconnectQC
			boolTestStarted = False
		End If
	End Sub
	
	Private Sub connectQC(url As String, user As String, pass As String, domain As String, project As String)
		Try
			'create new QC connection object
			tdc = New TDAPIOLELib.TDConnectionClass
			'initialise connection
			tdc.InitConnectionEx(url)
			'login to QC
			tdc.Login(user, pass)
			'login to project
			tdc.Connect(domain, project)
		Catch ex As system.Exception
			'if an exception occurs while logging in, there is no point continuing, therefore abort the thread
			Report.Info("QCBridge",ex.Message.ToString)
		End Try
	End Sub
	
	Private Sub disconnectQC
		Try
			'disconnect from QC project
			tdc.DisconnectProject
			'disconnect from QC
			tdc.Disconnect
			tdc = Nothing
		Catch ex As System.Exception
			Report.Info("QCBridge",ex.Message.ToString)
		End Try
	End Sub
	
	Private Sub add(Result as string)
		
		Dim TestF As TestFactory
		Dim NewTest As Test
		Dim root As SubjectNode
		Dim folder As SubjectNode
		Dim TestSetF As TestSetFactory
		Dim TstSet As TestSet
		Dim testInstanceF As TSTestFactory
		Dim tstInstance As TSTest
		Dim RunF As RunFactory
		Dim theRun As Run
		Dim lst As TDAPIOLELib.List
		Dim TreeMgr As TreeManager
		Dim folderName As string = "Automation"
		Dim labTreeMgr As TestSetTreeManager
		Dim aFilter As TDFilter
		Dim attachF As AttachmentFactory
		Dim reportToAttach As Attachment
		Dim ExStrg As IExtendedStorage
		
		Try
			
			TreeMgr = tdc.TreeManager
			TestF = tdc.TestFactory
			labTreeMgr = tdc.TestSetTreeManager
			
			'get test plan root
			root = TreeMgr.TreeRoot("Subject")
			'find specified folder
			folder = root.FindChildNode(Tfolder)
			'set the filter to filter on the test factory
			aFilter = TestF.filter
			'filter on name of test
			aFilter.Filter("TS_NAME") = Trim(currentTestName)
			'filter on specified folder
			aFilter.Filter("TS_SUBJECT") = folder.Path
			'get list of matching tests
			lst = TestF.NewList(aFilter.Text)
			'check for no match
			If lst.Count < 1 Then
				'if no match, add test to the plan under specified folder
				NewTest = TestF.AddItem(currentTestName)
				NewTest.Field("TS_SUBJECT") = folder.NodeID
				NewTest.Post
			Else
				'if tests were found, get first one found
				NewTest = lst.Item(1)
			End If
			
			'set test set factory
			TestSetF = tdc.TestSetFactory
			'filter on testsetfactory
			aFilter = TestSetF.Filter
			'filter on specified testset name
			aFilter.Filter("CY_CYCLE") = Tsetname
			'get list of matching test sets
			lst = TestSetF.NewList(aFilter.Text)
			'get first match - if none are found, exception will be thrown
			TstSet = lst.Item(1)
			'set testinstancefactory
			testInstanceF = TstSet.TSTestFactory
			aFilter = testInstanceF.Filter
			'filter test instances on test ID
			aFilter.Filter("TC_TEST_ID") = NewTest.ID
			'get maching instances inthe test set
			lst = testInstanceF.NewList(aFilter.Text)
			'check if an instance of the test was found
			If lst.Count < 1 Then
				'if no instance was found then add an instance
				tstInstance = testInstanceF.AddItem(system.DBNull.Value)
				tstInstance.Field("TC_TEST_ID") = NewTest.ID
			Else
				'if an instance was found, get it
				tstInstance = lst.Item(1)
			End If
			'set initial status
			tstInstance.Status = "No Run"
			tstInstance.Post
			'create run factory
			RunF = tstInstance.RunFactory
			'add new run for test
			theRun = RunF.AddItem("Automated")
			'set the result passed in
			theRun.Status = Result
			theRun.Post
			theRun.Refresh
			'upload if log exists
			If file.Exists(currentTestName & ".rxlog") Then
				
				
				'get attachment factory for the test run
				attachF = theRun.Attachments
				'add new attachment
				reportToAttach = attachF.AddItem(currentTestName & ".rxlog")
				'add description
				reportToAttach.Description = "Ranorex Automated Test Report for " &  currentTestName & ".  Stylesheet required."
				reportToAttach.Post
				'get attachments storage
				ExStrg = reportToAttach.AttachmentStorage
				'set path where log exists
				ExStrg.ClientPath = application.StartupPath
				'upload the attachment, wait until upload finished
				ExStrg.Save(currentTestName & ".rxlog",True)
			End If
			
		Catch ex As System.Exception
			'on error, release QC connection
			disconnectQC
			report.Info("QCBridge", ex.Message.ToString)
		End Try
		
	End Sub
End Module

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:29 am
by QAWebTester
Hi Scott,
Do you have similar approach for MS TFS or Test Manager.
If so, can you post one.

Thank you.

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 3:32 pm
by sdaly
Hi QAWebTester

I've never used MS TFS but I suppose the approach would be similar.....

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:06 pm
by sundarpn
In our Ranorex test scripts, we have the QC TestCase ID available. (this is the ID that corresponds to the manual test case).

Any thoughts on how to log results using this Test Case ID? I figured TestCase ID will be a better identifier. (and the automated script need not aware of the test plan tree structure)

Also, should a test set exist or will a test set be created automatically?

Thx

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:27 am
by sdaly
Hi

See this line -
aFilter.Filter("TC_TEST_ID") = NewTest.ID

Just remove all the TestPlan code and replace NewTest.ID with the ID of the test to log.

The bit of code I posted is old now and does not create a set automatically....we have updated though and it does now create the set.

This will help you -

tdFilter1.Filter("CY_CYCLE") = "Auto_" & strTsetname & "_" & strTag2
'get list of matching test sets
listTDAPI = testSetFactory1.NewList(tdFilter1.Text)

If listTDAPI.Count < 1 Then
console.WriteLine("QCbridge creating new test set")
testSet1 = testSetFactory1.AddItem("Auto_" & strTsetname & "_" & strTag)
Else
testSet1 = listTDAPI.Item(1)
End If


Thanks
Scott

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:12 am
by manpreet.x.singh
hey sdaly,

The HP QC LOGGING CODE you have give is very good. But My question is where you will keep you ranorex automated test cases to trigger. I mean to say is it stored on some local drive.

Please explain me this part briefly as I might to implement RANOREX in coming months :) .

Thanks & Regards
Manpreet Singh
email : -[email protected]

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:36 pm
by sdaly
Hi Manpreet

You can store them wherever you like but a shared drive is probably a good option. We have our automation project set up with Cruise Control which builds the project and spits it out to a share every time someone commits to SubVersion.

If you are wanting to trigger the test from QC then you probably don't need this code, just create a VAPI-XP test and trigger using VBS like I explained in my other post.

If you are using Ranorex Studio, Nunit, your custom test manager etc to trigger the tests then you can use this code to create a test instance in test lab, record the result and upload the log.

Hope that helps :P

Thanks
Scott

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:25 am
by rsriram
Hi Scott,

Thank you for the code and all the help you have provided in your posts.

I am evaluating Ranorex for my client, and the important requiremnt is QC integration. I am using the your code and steps in my test, however when it reaches the line tdc.InitConnectionEx(url), nothing happens. The execution is still in the "Executing" state and no activity. It doesnt even stop unless I stop the execution manually. I am pretty new to API and .Net coding, so any pointers or advice would be of great help.

Thanks
Sriram.

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:39 am
by sdaly
Hi Sriram

Have you set the public url, username and password fields?

Also, do you have the relevant QC dependencies on your machine? To ensure you do, log in to QC as normal, the first time you log in, the OTA dll will be downloaded. Then in your project, make sure you have a reference to COM > OTA

Thanks
Scott

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:23 am
by rsriram
Thank you, Scott. I have already added the OTA reference, I guess that'd done.

I have a public function in the test -
Public Sub InitQC()
QCbridge.url = "<myurl>"
QCbridge.user = "<myusername>"
QCbridge.pass = "<mypassword>"
QCbridge.domain = "<mydomain>"
QCbridge.project = "<myproj>"
End Sub

And I call it in the first action line in my recording (please see attachment). Is this the right way to do it?

Thanks,
Sriram.

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:38 am
by sdaly
Ah so you are using this within Ranorex studio... I wrote this well before all the Ranorex code module stuff so not sure how it would work. I use Ranorex with SharpDevelop + Nunit so not sure about all the code module stuff etc... but it looks like you want to put together a QCLog Ranorex module....maybe one of the team will be able to give you a hand ;)

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:01 pm
by rsriram
Oh yes... sorry I forgot to mention that! :|

Thanks for the help, anyway. :)

Best,
Sriram.

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:08 pm
by rsriram
Hi Scott,

I'm able to connect to QC now. Not sure how it happened, but it did. :)

I have one more question - Everytime the code tries to set the filter (aFilter = TestF.filter), it displays an Unexpected Exception with the message 'Field < Subject > requires a value from the corresponding list.'

I tried to fix it, it still would'nt work. Any idea why this is happening?

Thanks,
Sriram.

Re: HP Quality Center Logging

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:21 pm
by sdaly
Hi Siram

Weird!...Maybe there was a setting changed in the dashboard ;)

I'm not too sure tbh, what values are in the 'corresponding list?

It may well be that you are using a newer version of QC and the API may have some differences, I would consult the latest QC OTA API reference and check out some of the filtering examples....


Thanks
Scott