Page 1 of 1

How to manage devices without start studio?

Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:49 am
by jazzhuang
Hi,
Is it possible to add the device without start studio, so that I can add/manage devices via command line under executing machines which used to be CI?
Thanks!

Re: How to manage devices without start studio?

Posted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:01 pm
by Support Team
Hello,

I am not exactly sure what you want to do.
Could you please read the section "Running Instrumentation Wizard from the Command Line" in our user guide.
Is this what you want to do?
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard

Re: How to manage devices without start studio?

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:21 am
by mdgairaud
Hi,

Not directly from command line, but with a text editor you can manage it.

Look for file RanorexConfigX.xml in %AppData% (Where X is the version of Rx you are using: 3, 4 ...), and in the section <plugin.mobile.android.Devices> you can see the devices configured in your Ranorex (no matters if your devices are Android, IOS, etc.. all are inside this section).

This an example of a device configuration from my current file:

Code: Select all

<EndpointInformation>
    <DisplayName>MyDeviceName</DisplayName>
    <ConnectionType>WLAN</ConnectionType>
    <HostAddress>192.168.0.168</HostAddress>
    <AskForAddressChange>true</AskForAddressChange>
    <Port>31000</Port>
    <Platform>
        <OSVersionName>iPhone OS</OSVersionName>
        <OSVersionNumber>6.0</OSVersionNumber>
        <RxVersion>4.0.1</RxVersion>
        <MobilePlatform>Ios</MobilePlatform>
    </Platform>
    <IsDiscoverable>true</IsDiscoverable>
    <Enabled>true</Enabled>
</EndpointInformation>
I think you can add/remove devices directly from this file.

regards,
Mateo.