Page 1 of 1

TestSuite.current

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 4:55 pm
by Prad
Hi

Is there any way to access the TestSuite.current variables and parameters

without having to use the TestSuiteRunner.Run() ?

Regards,
Prad

Re: TestSuite.current

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:35 pm
by Support Team
Hi,

You can get or add global parameters, you can also get the actual data connectors and the included values:
TestSuite.Current.Parameters.Add("GlobalParam3", "30"); //creates a new one
TestSuite.Current.Parameters["GlobalParam2"]="30"; //overrides the parameter with the specific name
string cellValue = TestSuite.Current.DataConnectorCaches[0].Rows[0].Values[1];
but what do you mean with "without having to use the TestSuiteRunner.Run()"?
Without running the testsuite you won't be able to get the data from the testsuite/testcases.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team

Re: TestSuite.current

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:48 pm
by Prad
Hi ,

Thanks for the Response ,

We use a completely code based approach for our test cases ,
and most of the info for the test suite / test cases come from a CSV file

but however i would prefer to have some of the basic information input like server configuration
/ test case group selection , path etc. from the rxtst file and do not have to execute the TestSuiteRunner
for execution of the test cases .

Since we were unable to find any information on how to call a specific test function code from the rxtst file
we had to use the approach

Any alternative suggestions / pointers on how to call specific C# functions from rxtst file is welcome


Regards,
Prad

PS : Are there keyboard shortcuts to adding test cases in rxtst file ?

Re: TestSuite.current

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 4:58 pm
by Support Team
Hi,
Prad wrote:but however i would prefer to have some of the basic information input like server configuration
/ test case group selection , path etc. from the rxtst file and do not have to execute the TestSuiteRunner
for execution of the test cases .
You want to use testcases and run the rxtst file and you don't want to use the TestSuiteRunner? Is this correct or do I understand this wrong.
Prad wrote:PS : Are there keyboard shortcuts to adding test cases in rxtst file ?
I've added a feature request to our internal bug tracking system for your feature request.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team

Re: TestSuite.current

Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:05 pm
by Prad
Support Team wrote:Hi,
Prad wrote:but however i would prefer to have some of the basic information input like server configuration
/ test case group selection , path etc. from the rxtst file and do not have to execute the TestSuiteRunner
for execution of the test cases .
You want to use testcases and run the rxtst file and you don't want to use the TestSuiteRunner? Is this correct or do I understand this wrong.
Prad wrote: Yes That is correct , since the execution loop is completely code based and wanted to just use the rxtst file to pick/select the Test cases ,
Whats the benefit / additional features of using the test suite runner as opposed to using straight code for test case execution ?
Prad wrote:PS : Are there keyboard shortcuts to adding test cases in rxtst file ?
I've added a feature request to our internal bug tracking system for your feature request.

Thanks , and additionally can you please also add a request for the shortcut Ctrl+W to close the current Tab in the IDE ?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team

Re: TestSuite.current

Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:21 pm
by Support Team
Hi,
Prad wrote:Yes That is correct , since the execution loop is completely code based and wanted to just use the rxtst file to pick/select the Test cases ,
Whats the benefit / additional features of using the test suite runner as opposed to using straight code for test case execution ?
Please take a look to following post http://www.ranorex.com/forum/how-to-plu ... t2732.html
There I've posted how to create your own test suite without using the Test Suite file. Maybe this will help you to solve your issue. The test suite runner is needed because he knows which modules have to be executed and which don't.
Prad wrote:Thanks , and additionally can you please also add a request for the shortcut Ctrl+W to close the current Tab in the IDE ?
To close a Tab in Ranorex Studio you have to hit CTRL+F4, then the tab should close. I know this is a "bad" shortcut and you will dislocate your fingers. :)

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team