Page 1 of 1

How to organise a test suite with >1 .exes and shared repo

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 11:54 am
by Gav
Hi there,

I'm trying to organise my test projects to contain multiple test suites with their own recordings for the different flavours of our application, but they need to use a shared repo, and also some shared recordings for the common parts of the apps.

This all seems fine in theory (http://www.ranorex.com/blog/wp-content/ ... aphic4.jpg) and in laying out the projects seems easy enough:
• From the top-level solution I create a new Ranorex C# Test Suite for each test suite that I need to run, e.g. Suite 1 and Suite 2.
• From the top-level solution I create a new Ranorex Test Suite Module Library for the common repo and recordings, e.g. Common
• Each of the test suites then contains a link to the repo in Common, and each of the suites' recordings is appropriately linked to the Common repo

The problems then start when I try to run the suites, when I get CS0102 messages complaining of duplicate items in the repository.

One of my developer colleagues suggested I exclude all Common bits from the solution, and just link to them from my Test suites. This works fine for the repo, but Common recordings do not link into the test suites, rather they become their own copies, therefore not being 'common' anymore.

Can anyone help me to organise the projects and files so that I can apply the structure shown in the diagram?

Many thanks,

Gav Warrender

Re: How to organise a test suite with >1 .exes and shared repo

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:58 pm
by Support Team
Hi,

basically you can avoid these warnings by removing the reference to your module library "Common" in your Test Suite projects "Suite 1" and "Suite 2".
You will still be able to add modules from your module library "Common" to your Test Suites when having "Common", "Suite 1" and "Suite 2" in one solution.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team

Re: How to organise a test suite with >1 .exes and shared repo

Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:58 am
by Gav
Hi there,

That seems to have done the trick! It's a little irritating that it automatically creates those references, though.

Thanks,

Gav