Page 1 of 1

Setting parameters from Command Line not working

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:31 pm
by stapes
I have tried to use the following command to over ride the parameter settings in a Test Case. In this case, globalIosDevice is the parameter. The new value is Richard Pullin iPad:

Code: Select all

Test-365AgilePortal.exe /tc:TC-iOS-365Agile_TEST /tcpa:TC-iOS-365Agile_TEST:globalIosDevice=Richard Pullin iPad  /zr  /zrf:C:\Users\stephen.staple\Documents\Ranorex\Reports\IOS-Report.rxzlog
It did not work, but continued to use the default setting.

Re: Setting parameters from Command Line not working

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 pm
by odklizec
Hi,

I would suggest to enclose the parameter value with double quotes...

Code: Select all

/tcpa:TC-iOS-365Agile_TEST:globalIosDevice="Richard Pullin iPad"
The problem is, that empty space in command line is considered to be a parameter separator! Hence your test is most probably confused by globalIosDevice=Richard.

Re: Setting parameters from Command Line not working

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:25 pm
by stapes
Ah. That makes sense. Didn't work though!
Test-365AgilePortal.exe /tc:TC-iOS-365Agile_TEST /tcpa:TC-iOS-365Agile_TEST:globalIosDevice="Richard Pullin iPad" /zr /zrf:C:\Users\stephen.staple\Documents\Ranorex\Reports\IOS-Report.rxzlog

Re: Setting parameters from Command Line not working

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:45 pm
by stapes
I found my problem - spaces again

This worked:

Code: Select all

Install_365AgilePortal.exe /tcpa:TestCase1:parProgram="%c%" /tcpa:TestCase1:parWorkingDirectory="%b%" /zr  /zrf:C:\Users\stephen.staple\Documents\Ranorex\Reports

\InstallPortal.rxzlog
There had to be no spaces in the phrase /tcpa:Testcase1:parProgram, and my variables %c% and %b% had to be enclosed in quotes to prevent them being truncated at the first space.

Seems odd, but it now works.