Page 1 of 1

Break point functioning when executed via batch file.

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:53 am
by tejas.deshpande
Can anyone tell me the expected behaviour in the following case:

1. Created tests using Ranorex Studio.
2. Added break points in the tests for the purpose of debugging.
3. Executed the test using a batch file.

Should the test execution pause for user input at the breakpoints?

In Ranorex 5.4.5 & 6.0, it doesn't pause at the breakpoint and the execution continues.

Re: Break point functioning when executed via batch file.

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 11:27 am
by odklizec
Hi,

In my opinion, it's SharpDevelop related limitation. Simply, Ranorex is built on top of SharpDevelop (an open source .Net IDE). If something coding/debugging related is not supported by SharpDevelop, it usually does not work in Ranorex either.

Re: Break point functioning when executed via batch file.

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 3:06 pm
by krstcs
If you are running the test from the command-line (or batch file) without specifically attaching the .NET debugger, then it WILL NOT STOP for break points...

This is not an 'issue' with Ranorex or SharpDevelop, but is the same for any .NET application. You must attach the .NET debugger in order to hit break points.

My suggestion is that if you want to use the break points, you should run in Ranorex Studio or Visual Studio. Running the debugger in stand-alone mode is a pain.

Re: Break point functioning when executed via batch file.

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 11:08 am
by tejas.deshpande
That makes sense krstcs. Thanks.