Page 1 of 1

FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:27 pm
by Aracknid
I had issues getting the FF extension working when I upgraded to Ranorex 8.1 (which came with Firefox extension version 1.1.0).

I logged a separate issue for it, and a work around was posted. Please see this for reference:
https://www.ranorex.com/forum/please-he ... 12037.html

Now Ranorex 8.1.1 (which comes with FF extension 1.1.3) supposedly fixes the instrumentation/install issue of the extension. I was able to do instrumentation and can in fact see the extension 1.1.3 is installed.

However, now I cannot see any elements within any iframe.

EDIT: Actually, I cannot see any elements in certain iframes, but I can within others. Not sure why. I cannot see in the first iframe which is the first element in the body of my DOM. I also have a DIV after the iframe which has a sub iframe within it and I can see everything in here.

Code: Select all

DOM
|--HEAD
|--Body
     |--Iframe    <-- doesn't show anything within this.
     |--DIV
          |--iframe   <-- shows all items within this including sub iframes
Aracknid.

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:02 pm
by Aracknid
I don't know if this is a good idea or not, but to temporarily work around this issue, I removed the Ranorex FireFox 1.1.3 extension and added back the 1.1.0 extension (but left the core Ranorex at 8.1.1) and I can now continue to do testing.

I did this by just dropping the older extension file from explorer into firefox.

Aracknid

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Wed May 02, 2018 8:34 am
by ahoisl
Do you have a sample website that we reproduce the problem with? We have a hard time trying to get to that problem...
Thank you!

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Wed May 02, 2018 2:24 pm
by Aracknid
No, sorry. I don't have a sample website. But I can work with support and have them connect to my environment and show you the issue.

I did notice that the frame that is not showing anything within it shows the SRC as about:blank within Spy. While this has always been the case, and it works with older FF extension and other browsers, I wondered if this was the issue?

Let me know.

Thanks,

Aracknid.

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 12:04 pm
by Support Team
Aracknid,
The issue seems to be with about:blank frames only (src can also be empty or missing)
Do you have any combination of Firefox version, Ranorex Studio version and Ranorex Extension where you can see inside those blank iframes?
From my research, that should not work with any extension >=1.1.0

Unfortunately I dont have any quick fix for this because Firefox refuses to inject the content script under certain circumstances

Michael
Ranorex Team

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 2:10 pm
by Aracknid
Yes, I can see in the blank frames with Ranorex 8.1.1 installed, BUT I must replace the FireFox extension that came with 8.1.1 (which is version 1.1.3) with the FireFox extension that comes with 8.1.0 (which is 1.1.0).

I'm testing against FF ESR 52.7.3, but I also tried with FireFox 59 and it still shows the same results.

Aracknid.

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 7:57 pm
by Support Team
Could you try the following page with your setup?
http://download.ranorex.com/download/blankiframe.html

The iframe in there doesnt work for me with the version combination you described. I am currently trying to understand why sometimes about:blank seems to work, but other times it doesn't.

Thanks,
Michael
Ranorex Team

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 8:32 pm
by Aracknid
With my environment as described, Spy cannot see the div with the text inside the iframe. Of course, I can visual see it with my eyes.

As an aside, I tried it with IE and it doesn't show the DIV in the iframe at all, that is, I see a blank box with no text for the iframe.

With Chrome it worked perfect.

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 9:07 pm
by Support Team
So just to recap:
- my sample didn't work for you, too
- on your AUT you can still identify elements below an about:blank frame with the 1.1.0 extension

If this is correct, what could be the difference between your iframes and those in the sample :?
Any idea how your AUT populates the content of your about:blank frames? for example: setting innerHTML, document.write()
Does your iframe have any other attributes set?

We are working on a fix which should take care of the about:blank iframe issues, but it requires changes to Ranorex and the extension, so it will probably land with 8.1.2. I would have preferred an extension-only fix, but it seems this will not be feasible.

Michael
Ranorex Team

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 9:35 pm
by Aracknid
I think we are getting somewhere...

Refer to the image in another post of mine...
https://www.ranorex.com/forum/ff-add-on ... tml#p48497

Initially, the blue iframe has its src set to about:blank, and its ID set to 'main'.

Then Red DIV is setting the blue iframe's src using javascript:

Code: Select all

top.frames[0].location.replace("/core/ui/uiHomePage.aspx?" + sQuery + "&portalTemplateId=" + sPortalTemplateId + "&isUserDefined=" + isUserDefined);
and it also changes the ID to something different, that is dynamic (a session GUID) and then sets the Name to the same as the ID.

Hope this helps.

EDIT: Yes, your summary is correct.

Aracknid.

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:16 pm
by Aracknid
I just installed Ranorex 8.2 which comes with Ranorex FF extension version 1.1.5 and I can report that everything is fine now.

Aracknid

Re: FF extension 1.1.3 cannot see in my IFrames

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:18 pm
by ahoisl
Thank you for reporting back!

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team