Page 1 of 1

Not able to open solution in Ranorex 6.0.1

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:12 am
by subodh4u7
Hi,

I have a solution which were created in Ranorex 5.4.3. When I try to open in Ranorex 6.0.1 getting following error and hence not able to upgrade to the Ranorex 6.0.1
Cannot modify an evaluated object originating in an imported file "D:\TA\_Globals\RanorexProjectSettings.props".
File: D:\TA\E2E_TA\E2E_TA.BusinessLayer\E2E_TA.BusinessLayer.csproj


Following are the entries in the files:
RanorexProjectSettings.props
<PropertyGroup>
<OutputPath>$(ProjectDir)..\..\bin\$(Platform)\$(Configuration)\</OutputPath>
<Configuration Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == '' "/>
<Platform Condition=" '$(Platform)' == '' "/>
<RanorexVersion>6.0</RanorexVersion>
<TargetFrameworkVersion>v4.5</TargetFrameworkVersion>
</PropertyGroup>


E2E_TA.BusinessLayer.csproj

<PropertyGroup>
<ProjectGuid>{E1F46EEC-4BED-47C7-842A-6DAAAFE71BE6}</ProjectGuid>
<OutputType>Library</OutputType>
<RootNamespace>E2E_TA.Denali.BusinessLayer</RootNamespace>
<AssemblyName>E2E_TA.Denali_1.0.BusinessLayer</AssemblyName>
<TargetFrameworkProfile />
<TargetFrameworkVersion>v3.5</TargetFrameworkVersion>
<AllowUnsafeBlocks>False</AllowUnsafeBlocks>
<NoStdLib>False</NoStdLib>
<DebugType>None</DebugType>
<WarningLevel>4</WarningLevel>
<TreatWarningsAsErrors>false</TreatWarningsAsErrors>
<DebugSymbols>false</DebugSymbols>
<SccProjectName>SAK</SccProjectName>
<SccLocalPath>SAK</SccLocalPath>
<SccAuxPath>SAK</SccAuxPath>
<SccProvider>SAK</SccProvider>
</PropertyGroup>

<Import Project="$(ProjectDir)..\..\_Globals\RanorexProjectSettings.props" />
<PropertyGroup Condition="'$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|x64'">
<DocumentationFile>..\..\bin\x64\Debug\E2E_TA.BusinessLayer.XML</DocumentationFile>
</PropertyGroup>

Please help me out.

Re: Not able to open solution in Ranorex 6.0.1

Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2016 11:54 am
by Support Team
Hi Subodh,

May I ask to send the compressed Ranorex Solution and the 'RanorexProjectSettings.props'-file to [email protected]?

This would help us analyzing the issue. Thank you in advance.

Sincerely,
Johannes

Re: Not able to open solution in Ranorex 6.0.1

Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:29 am
by subodh4u7
Thanks support team, But I am afraid that i won't be able to share the solution due to company policy.

However I am attaching one of the proj file and prop file here, error are related with this.

Also, I have noticed that, in the prop file we are using the <RanorexVersion>6</RanorexVersion>, if I delete this line then it works fine and able to load the solution.

Test.RanorexProjectSettings.props
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Project ToolsVersion="4.0" DefaultTargets="Build" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
<PropertyGroup>
<OutputPath>$(ProjectDir)..\..\bin\$(Platform)\$(Configuration)\</OutputPath>
<ReferencePath>$(ProjectDir)..\..\bin\$(Platform)\$(Configuration)\SmokeTest;$(ProjectDir)..\..\bin\$(Platform)\$(Configuration)\SmokeTest\Radon-FW;$(ProjectDir)..\..\bin\$(Platform)\$(Configuration)\SmokeTest\Radon-FW\Ranorex</ReferencePath>
<Configuration Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == '' "/>
<Platform Condition=" '$(Platform)' == '' "/>
<RanorexVersion>6</RanorexVersion>
<TargetFrameworkVersion>v4.5</TargetFrameworkVersion>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition="'$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|x64'">
<CheckForOverflowUnderflow>True</CheckForOverflowUnderflow>
<CodeAnalysisRuleSet>MinimumRecommendedRules.ruleset</CodeAnalysisRuleSet>
<DebugSymbols>true</DebugSymbols>
<DebugType>Full</DebugType>
<DefineConstants>DEBUG;TRACE</DefineConstants>
<Optimize>False</Optimize>
<PlatformTarget>x64</PlatformTarget>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition="'$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Release|x64'">
<CheckForOverflowUnderflow>False</CheckForOverflowUnderflow>
<CodeAnalysisRuleSet>MinimumRecommendedRules.ruleset</CodeAnalysisRuleSet>
<DebugSymbols>False</DebugSymbols>
<DebugType>None</DebugType>
<DefineConstants>TRACE</DefineConstants>
<Optimize>True</Optimize>
<PlatformTarget>x64</PlatformTarget>
</PropertyGroup>
<ItemGroup>
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Core, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.ChromeWeb, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Flex, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Java, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Mobile, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.MozillaWeb, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Msaa, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Office, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Qt, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.RawText, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Sap, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Web, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Win32, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.WinForms, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Wpf, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="System" />
<Reference Include="System.Data" />
<Reference Include="System.Drawing" />
<Reference Include="System.Windows.Forms" />
<Reference Include="System.Xml" />
</ItemGroup>
</Project>
================================
Test.BusinessLayer.BusinessLayer.csproj

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Project ToolsVersion="4.0" DefaultTargets="Build" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
<PropertyGroup>
<ProjectGuid>{E1F46EEC-4BED-47C7-842A-6DAAAFE71BE6}</ProjectGuid>
<OutputType>Library</OutputType>
<RootNamespace>Test.BusinessLayer</RootNamespace>
<AssemblyName>Test.BusinessLayer</AssemblyName>
<TargetFrameworkProfile />
<TargetFrameworkVersion>v3.5</TargetFrameworkVersion>
<AllowUnsafeBlocks>False</AllowUnsafeBlocks>
<NoStdLib>False</NoStdLib>
<DebugType>None</DebugType>
<WarningLevel>4</WarningLevel>
<TreatWarningsAsErrors>false</TreatWarningsAsErrors>
<DebugSymbols>false</DebugSymbols>
<SccProjectName>SAK</SccProjectName>
<SccLocalPath>SAK</SccLocalPath>
<SccAuxPath>SAK</SccAuxPath>
<SccProvider>SAK</SccProvider>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Platform)' == 'x64' ">
<PlatformTarget>x64</PlatformTarget>
<PostSharpDisabledMessages>PS0131</PostSharpDisabledMessages>
<RegisterForComInterop>False</RegisterForComInterop>
<GenerateSerializationAssemblies>Auto</GenerateSerializationAssemblies>
<BaseAddress>4194304</BaseAddress>
<FileAlignment>4096</FileAlignment>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == 'Debug' ">
<Optimize>False</Optimize>
<CheckForOverflowUnderflow>False</CheckForOverflowUnderflow>
</PropertyGroup>
<Import Project="$(ProjectDir)..\..\_Globals\Test.RanorexProjectSettings.props" />
<PropertyGroup Condition="'$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|x64'">
<DocumentationFile>..\..\bin\x64\Debug\Test.BusinessLayer.XML</DocumentationFile>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition="'$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Release|x64'">
<DocumentationFile>..\..\bin\x64\Release\Test.BusinessLayer.XML</DocumentationFile>
</PropertyGroup>
<Import Project="$(MSBuildBinPath)\Microsoft.CSharp.Targets" />
<ItemGroup>
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Core, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.ChromeWeb, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Flex, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Java, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Mobile, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.MozillaWeb, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Msaa, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Office, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Qt, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.RawText, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Sap, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Uia, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Web, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Win32, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.WinForms, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.Wpf, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
<Reference Include="System.Core" />
<Reference Include="System.Data" />
<Reference Include="System.Drawing" />
<Reference Include="System.Windows.Forms" />
</ItemGroup>
<ItemGroup>
<Compile Include="AssemblyInfo.cs">
<id>3ea89436-2b2e-4724-940e-f1a58065df06</id>
</Compile>
<Compile Include="SetupTearDown\StartingApplication.cs">
<id>a7ef1761-6f4d-4495-ae11-e5b177b861de</id>
</Compile>
</ItemGroup>
<Import Condition="Exists('$(MSBuildExtensionsPath)\Ranorex$(RanorexVersion)\Ranorex.MSBuild.Targets')" Project="$(MSBuildExtensionsPath)\Ranorex$(RanorexVersion)\Ranorex.MSBuild.Targets" />
<ItemGroup>
<ProjectReference Include="..\Test.UIRepository\Test.UIRepository.csproj">
<Project>{1D626D7C-632F-4E60-B0E4-BC5E601809E5}</Project>
<Name>Test.UIRepository</Name>
</ProjectReference>
<ProjectReference Include="..\Test.UtilLayer\Test.UtilLayer.csproj">
<Project>{80082F17-F332-42CC-A086-AE37BC62F356}</Project>
<Name>Test.UtilLayer</Name>
<Private>False</Private>
</ProjectReference>
</ItemGroup>
</Project>

Re: Not able to open solution in Ranorex 6.0.1

Posted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 3:47 pm
by Support Team
Hi Subodh,

Thank you for this information. I was able to reproduce the issue on our test environment and I added it to our internal bug-tracking system.

In order to work around this issue, you will need to remove the RanorexVersion-property from the props-file.

Currently, we do not know if and when this issue will be fixed. This depends on various factors. Nevertheless, all reported bugs and feature requests are documented in the release notes, with every new version release of Ranorex.

Thank you for your understanding.

Sincerely,
Johannes

Re: Not able to open solution in Ranorex 6.0.1

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 12:25 pm
by Support Team
Hi Subodh,

I have an update regarding the props-file. I'm afraid this file is not directly related to the Ranorex Solution. Therefore, it isn't supported by the solution upgrade mechanism. This means that you will need to remove the version number permanently.

Furthermore, one of our developers analyzed the attached file in detail and we have the following suggestions for you. First of all, it is generally not recommended adding the following properties to the props-file. We'd suggest removing those properties:
  • <OutputPath>$(ProjectDir)..\..\bin\$(Platform)\$(Configuration)\</OutputPath>
  • <Configuration Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == '' "/>
  • <Platform Condition=" '$(Platform)' == '' "/>
  • <RanorexVersion>5</RanorexVersion>
  • <TargetFrameworkVersion>v4.5</TargetFrameworkVersion>
Additionally, we'd recommend removing all Ranorex-references from the props file. For example, the following reference:
  • <Reference Include="Ranorex.Plugin.ChromeWeb, Version=$(RanorexVersion)" />
I hope this information will help you.

Sincerely,
Johannes