Vista to 2003 Server

Ask general questions here.
NewbyOneEach
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:26 pm

Vista to 2003 Server

Post by NewbyOneEach » Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:41 pm

Anyone know of an issue with recording on Windows Vista and then running the executable on Windows 2003 server or have you accomplished it?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Vista to 2003 Server

Post by Ciege » Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:28 pm

Have you run into any specific issues? Can you comment on what those issues are, it may help us help you.

Thant being said, I don't run recorded code but I run Ranorex code on many different flavors of Windows (relatively) seamlessly. Every once in a while I'll come up with something that just does not translate across OSs well.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

acates
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 8:10 pm

Re: Vista to 2003 Server

Post by acates » Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:55 pm

Ciege wrote:Have you run into any specific issues? Can you comment on what those issues are, it may help us help you.

Thant being said, I don't run recorded code but I run Ranorex code on many different flavors of Windows (relatively) seamlessly. Every once in a while I'll come up with something that just does not translate across OSs well.
Hello Ciege:

Thanks for the reply to my project team member's question...
Do you use the Ranorex Recorder...?
If so, do you use the Recorder to capture user actions in an app and then tweak / add your own code, or do you code everything from scratch (i.e. by hand)...?

We are not sure if Recording on a Vista PC and then running the Ranorex generated EXE on 2003/2008 Server will have any OS / Windows issues... We are close to testing this, and wanted to get feedback from other Ranorex users since this is our first Ranorex project...

Thanks,

AC

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Vista to 2003 Server

Post by Ciege » Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:12 pm

Hey,
No, I do not use the Ranorex recorder for anything. Everything I do is hand coded. But, there are lots of people here that do use the recorder quite successfully.
As far as I know most every AUT test recorded on one OS should work fine on other OS's unless there happens to be a 32 bit vs 64 bit issue. It's really not much different that hand coding the tests since both the recorder and hand coding requires the usage of the XPath to the object(s) in question.
A quick thing to do is open RanorexSpy on each pc and point to the same object in your AUT. They both should return the same XPath.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Vista to 2003 Server

Post by Support Team » Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:41 pm

acates wrote:We are close to testing this, and wanted to get feedback from other Ranorex users since this is our first Ranorex project...
My two cents, although I'm maybe not considered a Ranorex "user" :-)

There are quite a few applications that have been completely redesigned or rewritten for Windows Vista. E.g. the Windows Explorer on Windows 2003 Server and Vista do not have much more in common than the name. Consequently, a recording done with such applications on one system won't replay on the other operating environment.

On the other hand, if the application you try to automate is the same on Windows 2003 Server and Windows Vista, you should not run into troubles, since the RanoreXPaths identifying the UI elements does not depend on the operating system version and will usually not change.
Ciege wrote:unless there happens to be a 32 bit vs 64 bit issue.
Since Ranorex V2.3 this should not be an issue any more. We introduced a so called "Bit Bridge" that transparently handles interaction between 32 and 64 bit processes.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image