[Warn ][Win32]: The automating and the automated process do not have the same bit width and Ranorex was unable to sta

Experiences, small talk, and other automation gossip.
keerthana
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:52 am

[Warn ][Win32]: The automating and the automated process do not have the same bit width and Ranorex was unable to sta

Post by keerthana » Wed Sep 12, 2018 12:16 pm

Hello Team.I am facing the warning issue " The automating and the automated process do
not have the same bit width and Ranorex was unable to start the 32/64 Bit Bridge. UI el
ement identification capabilities for controls in that process are limited'.
I have setup ranorex scripts on a remote machine and i am calling these scripts from powershell via cmd line from another machine.
I have tried all the solutions mentioned but no luck. :(

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: [Warn ][Win32]: The automating and the automated process do not have the same bit width and Ranorex was unable to

Post by RobinHood42 » Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:08 pm

Hi,

do also get the warning when starting the script on the runtime machine directly without using power shell? This is most probably a permission problem.

Are all necessary Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributables installed on the machine?
How about changing the "Target CPU" setting so that no bit bridge is necessary?

Cheers,
Robin

keerthana
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:52 am

Re: [Warn ][Win32]: The automating and the automated process do not have the same bit width and Ranorex was unable to

Post by keerthana » Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:22 am

I have build to 64 bit configuration and no more see this warning