Web broswer window handle through Citrix

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
user1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:16 am

Web broswer window handle through Citrix

Post by user1 » Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:23 am

Hi,

How can I get handle of the browser window from Citrix.
Basically, my web application has been hosted on Citrix. I want to get handle of the web page of that application. I will connect to the server through Citrix ICA Client.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:16 pm

What exactly are you trying to to do?

Is Ranorex running on the client machine and the webapp inside the Citrix client ?
Did you try the RanorexSpy ?

Michael
Ranorex Team

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Post by Ciege » Wed Mar 25, 2009 5:06 pm

If you app lives on the Citrix server and you are using a Citrix client to interact with it from your desktop no automation software will see anything but a "picture" from the client machine. Your automation software (i.e. Ranorex Spy) needs to also be on the Citrix server so that it can interact with the objects directly.

This was true the last time I used Citrix in an automation environment years ago, so unless something has changed recently your only interaction with you AUT through a Citrix client will be using X,Y coordinates.

user1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:16 am

Web broswer window handle through Citrix

Post by user1 » Thu Mar 26, 2009 5:49 am

Yes, That's what I want to do. RanorexSpy will be on client machine.

I tried Ranorex, but it is only giving a single hanle with Role Client i.e. of Citrix Box.
I dont have any server control where I can install Ranorex and work with it.

Also how can I get handle of Next Window (Child Window) using RanorexSpy?
I m using version 1.5.0.3140

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 26, 2009 1:11 pm

As Ciege said, from the perspective of the client, the citrix window is only a picture of the remote application/desktop, so you can only use x,y coordinates.

Michael
Ranorex Team