What condition to filter out the control?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
haibingoy
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:14 am

What condition to filter out the control?

Post by haibingoy » Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:56 am

What we have is a WPF application, as you can see in the attached pictures, there is a tab control in the Window. When we use Inspect.exe to firstly access some controls in the 'Save As' tab and then other controls in the 'Info' tab, we can still see the controls under 'Save As' tab when the controls in 'Info' tab get focused. However, when we use Ranorex Spy to access the controls, the controls in the previous tab are deleted (please compare these two pictures). We could image Ranorex filter out some controls, e.g., the invisible ones. Could you tell me what kinds of controls will be filter out?
Attachments
RanorexSpy.png
RanorexSpy.png (663.91 KiB) Viewed 1155 times
Inspect.png
Inspect.png (655.85 KiB) Viewed 1155 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3935
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by odklizec » Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:11 pm

Hi,

It would be helpful if you could post the Ranorex snapshot from your app. Also, please mention the Ranorex version you are using.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

haibingoy
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:14 am

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by haibingoy » Mon Jun 29, 2015 2:01 am

Hi,

thanks for your reply. The needed snapshot is attached. The Ranorex we are using is of version 5.2.1.20895.
The OS is Windows 7 64 bit.

Regards,

Haibing
Attachments
fCa.rxsnp
(475.88 KiB) Downloaded 59 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3935
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by odklizec » Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:03 am

Hi,

Thanks for the snapshot. Even without looking at it, I would strongly recommend you to try latest Ranorex 5.3.2. There was introduced new wpf plugin in 5.3.0, with greatly improved wpf compatibility! Many elements, which were not accessible in 5.2.x are now visible in 5.3.2. So even if you cannot directly update to 5.3.2, it's worth a try in trial mode. Hope this helps ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

haibingoy
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:14 am

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by haibingoy » Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:42 am

Hello,

Since I have seen Ranorex 5.3.3.24484, the latest version is already released, so I just tried this version. As you know, the version of 5.2.1.20895 has some problem to access some controls in that tab control in our application. Yes, the version 5.3.3.24484 has improved quite a lot in this area, I see the same result as the Inspect.exe. However, I can not capture any row in a DevExpress grid now! This was not the case in the version of 5.2.1.20895!
Could you a look for us?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3935
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:54 am

Hi,

Some DevExpress controls are always pain in the a... to automate ;) But if you are sure the very same control worked OK in 5.2.1 and not in 5.3.3, it's definitely something to check at Ranorex side. Could you please create the snapshot of the grid control in question and post it here (or send it at [email protected])? I'm sure someone from Ranorex tech. support team will reply you soon.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

haibingoy
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:14 am

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by haibingoy » Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:09 am

Hi,

I build a simple sample using DevExpress WPF control. The DXGrid rows are not accessable in the 5.3.3 version, but they were accessable in 5.2.1. The snapshot is attached.

Regards,

Haibing
Attachments
sample.rxsnp
(46.81 KiB) Downloaded 55 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3935
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:32 am

Hi, any chance to post also the sample project? Or send it to above mentioned support email. Sample project is even better than snapshot :)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

haibingoy
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:14 am

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by haibingoy » Wed Jul 01, 2015 2:24 am

Hi,

Then let me send you another simple sample. The one I used yesterday was deleted.

Regards,

Haibing
Attachments
DevExprssTree.zip
(343.05 KiB) Downloaded 158 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 03, 2015 12:43 pm

Hi Haibing,

Thank you for providing your sample solution.

Unfortunately I am not able to execute this application because the DevExpress libraries are missing.
MissingAssemblies.png
MissingAssemblies.png (48.57 KiB) Viewed 1092 times
May I ask you if you can send us the DevExpress assemblies to [email protected]?
This allows me to execute your sample on my system.
Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

haibingoy
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:14 am

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by haibingoy » Tue Jul 07, 2015 8:54 am

Hi,

you can download DevExpress control under the link: https://www.devexpress.com/ClientCenter ... adManager/. The version we are using is 13.2.7. Install it so you could get all the assemblies you need.

If you still have issues to run the sample, please just use the demo of DevExpress control (any table view or tree view).

Regards,

Haibing

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 09, 2015 1:28 pm

Hi Haibing,

I successfully downloaded the devExpress Controls and rebuilt your application.

In this scenario, Ranorex 5.2.1 was able to recognize the elements because it used the UIA plug-in. As odklizec mentioned, we introduced a new WPF plugin with Ranorex 5.3.0. In some special cases, the plug-in needs to be adapted. Therefore, open the 'settings' dialog within the Spy tool and switch to the 'Plugins'-tab
WPF_Settings.png
WPF_Settings.png (24.98 KiB) Viewed 1060 times
If you still want to use the UIA plug-in for your object recognition, you can disable the WPF plug-in for the desired process.

Just open the EditBox and enter the Processname as shown in the following screenshot
WPF_Disable.png
WPF_Disable.png (20.34 KiB) Viewed 1060 times
The processname can be found within the Advanced tab in the Spy view
ProcessName.png
ProcessName.png (22.48 KiB) Viewed 1060 times
After performing these steps, you should be able to recognize the elements using the UIA plug-in.
Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

haibingoy
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:14 am

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by haibingoy » Thu Jul 16, 2015 10:06 am

Hi there,

as you suggested, First I upgrade Ranorex to 5.4.0.24580. and then Disable WPF plug-in processes in the Global Settings dialog.
and it's strange that it still can't access to the row element when i ran my test case.
but it works if i manually start my application, and then use Ranorex Spy to track the row element.

after this, i tried to run my test case again, it still couldn't track that row element.
do you have any idea about this situation?
thanks

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3935
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: What condition to filter out the control?

Post by odklizec » Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:21 am

Hi, maybe a silly question, but have you started your compiled exe on the same computer as is the Studio? Because these global settings are not saved in project itself!

If you start exe on another computer, you will have to copy RanorexConfig5.xml from here... %systemdrive%\users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\
to respective folder on second computer ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration