What version of Remote Agent do I need to install

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Vaughan.Douglas
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa, USA

What version of Remote Agent do I need to install

Post by Vaughan.Douglas » Wed Sep 28, 2016 2:53 pm

I'm a little confused by the versioning on the remote agent.

On the "download" page for Ranorex 6.1 there is a link for RanorexRemoteAgent-1.0.50.msi

When I initially installed Ranorex 6.0.0 I just got the agent from the View Remote tab in the IDE and it downloaded a file versioned 6.0.0. The same path in Ranorex 6.1 leads to an agent also versioned 6.1.

What version of remote agent do I need?

Furthermore, does the Ranorex agent need to be updated each time I update Ranorex itself or is just updating Ranorex on the remote machine good enough?
Doug Vaughan

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: What version of Remote Agent do I need to install

Post by krstcs » Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:25 pm

The remote agent does not use the same version numbering as Ranorex itself. 1.0.50 is the current version of the agent itself.

Note that the agent is not tied to any one version of Ranorex either. You can use 1.0.50 agent with 6.0.2 or 6.1.0. The agent is supposed to automatically ask you to download the current version, but you can tell it to use an older version if needed (must be 6.0.0 or higher though). In addition, you can manually install Ranorex without re-installing the agent, and the agent will then use the Ranorex version installed. Part of the reason this works is that only one version of Ranorex may be installed on a system at a time due to the need for specific dlls being registered with the system.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Vaughan.Douglas
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Re: What version of Remote Agent do I need to install

Post by Vaughan.Douglas » Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:53 pm

Thank you for laying this out clearly. I suspected that they would be independent, but the exe/MSI names for the agent caused me to question it. Can I ask how you came across this information? I did a search and I couldn't find anything that provided this type of detail.
Doug Vaughan

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: What version of Remote Agent do I need to install

Post by krstcs » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:30 pm

There were a couple of other threads about something similar, but you might not find them if you weren't searching the exact wording, which was slightly different.

And, some of my information is from my own experience messing with the remote agent on one of my local VMs.

I usually use Jenkins, but that is a bit heavy-weight for when you need to just run one test. But the Ranorex Remote Agent is a good start for remote testing.
Shortcuts usually aren't...