When Recording Ranorex is recognizing background elements

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
ip1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 2:07 pm

When Recording Ranorex is recognizing background elements

Post by ip1 » Sun Nov 05, 2017 2:17 pm

Hi,
I'm new to Ranorex, and I'm using it to check a desktop app (developed in C# + WPF).
In my app I have an 'Add' button which pop's up a Modal which in turn make everything on the background disabled except the modal (popup / dialog ) that was open.
The problem is that when I'm recording a test the "Spy tool" recognizes the controls in the background (even though they are not clickable) and is not able to recognize the modal controls.
I thought this is a problem in my code, but I tried working with a different spy tool (Snoop) and it works fine
I tired to touch the recording settings but didn't succeed, any suggestions ?
Thanks ,

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: When Recording Ranorex is recognizing background elements

Post by odklizec » Mon Nov 06, 2017 2:06 pm

Hi,

Could you please post a Ranorex snapshot (NOT screenshot) of the problematic element? I'm afraid, that without (at very least) Ranorex snapshot, there is not much anyone here can do or suggest. But I think that in this particular case, it may be required to analyze the problem directly with your app. So I would suggest to contact Ranorex support folks at [email protected].
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

ip1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: When Recording Ranorex is recognizing background elements

Post by ip1 » Mon Nov 06, 2017 2:28 pm

hope it helps,(you can see that ranorex is recognizing from behind the controller)
I will contact Ranorex support as well. Thanks!
Attachments
ForRanorex.jpg
ForRanorex.jpg (112.27 KiB) Viewed 433 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: When Recording Ranorex is recognizing background elements

Post by odklizec » Mon Nov 06, 2017 2:41 pm

Yes, I understand your problem. But as mentioned, without (at very least) Ranorex snapshot, there is nothing anyone here can do or suggest. I think Ranorex support is your best hope ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: When Recording Ranorex is recognizing background elements

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:11 pm

Hi ip1,

Welcome to our Ranorex Forum and thank you for posting your question.

Unfortunately it is very hard to analyze this issue without having detailed information of your application under test and also your system under test.
As odklizec already said, it might be easier to communicate directly via email ([email protected]) to narrow down the root course of this behavior.

Looking forward to your email.
Best regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image