Why is my code getting reset ?

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
smigup
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:49 am

Why is my code getting reset ?

Post by smigup » Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:42 pm

Hi,

Seeing some behavious with Ranorex .. not sure if it is expected or not ?

1. One of my recording types and heirarchy is chnaging by itself :?
pls see attached screenshot. On left, I had Part.rxrec.
While I still see that in my item list, however, Part.cs and Part.usercode.cs have gone out of its heirachy.
Why ? Does this new heirarchy imply any issues ?

2. Code Inside one of the usercode methods - "StartTest" inside Part.usercode.cs is vanishing once in a while. I have inserted 4 method calls inside this method. They have vanished at least 5 times in last 5 hours. Not sure what is happening here.

sorry if these are reaally dumb qns.

Thanks
Smita

smigup
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:49 am

Re: Why is my code getting reset ?

Post by smigup » Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:48 pm

Just realized that I cannot attach .doc files. Do let eme know if I need to make my issue clearer - Thanks,smita

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Why is my code getting reset ?

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:29 pm

It looks like the code file associations are getting lost.

What version are you using? Can you email the project to [email protected]? I am not sure how this could happen but if the associations get lost then it will recreate the code files.

Also, maybe you might know what actions you took to produce this behavior.

Regards,
Ron
Support Team
.
Image

smigup
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:49 am

Re: Why is my code getting reset ?

Post by smigup » Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:37 am

Hi Ron,

I am using teh trial version 2.2.

All I rememer doing is making modification to teh implementation of teh called functions, build and run.

Unfortunately, I will not be able to send the project as such. However, will be able to send particular files as required .. after masking data as required.

Regards,
Smita

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Why is my code getting reset ?

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:52 am

Hi Smita,

In order to find out what the problem could be i really do need the entire Ranorex Studio solution and all of its related files. Without it I will have no way of determining what the problem could be.

Regards,
Ron
Support Team
.
Image