Win10 & Freeze

Ask general questions here.
SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

Win10 & Freeze

Post by SanMan » Thu Sep 22, 2016 12:26 pm

Win10 & Ranorex 6.1.0

I have noticed that when running testcases, more than once test run is "paused/freeze".

It will stop/pause and nothing happens.

I noticed that when I click Win10 start icon (win menu opens) and then suddenly test are running again.

Just updated to Windows10 (and to Ranorex 6.1.0) and with Win7 (Ranorex 5.0) I did not see this occurred

User avatar
Aracknid
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:23 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Win10 & Freeze

Post by Aracknid » Thu Sep 22, 2016 4:45 pm

Did you write the test in windows 7 and now are trying to run it in windows 10 AND it is trying to interact with the Windows UI (as opposed to your own app)? Perhaps being different versions of Windows, there are UI changes and the reason it is stuck is because it cannot find what it is looking for... When you pop open the start menu and it continues, is it clicking on something in the menu, such as launching your app?

Aracknid

SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

Re: Win10 & Freeze

Post by SanMan » Fri Sep 23, 2016 9:01 am

Thank you for you answer.

There is a e.g. one part in my test, where Notepad is open and I click it and enter text.

Everything goes fine and text is enter but when there is a code to close Notepad, it froze.

If I click "Windows" key (menu opens) and immediately cursor moves to "Notepad X" and it is closed.

So it does not find this .ButtonClose; what could be the problem?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Win10 & Freeze

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 28, 2016 9:06 am

Hello SanMan,

Please ensure that the following things are met:
  • • Test is stored locally (not started from network drive)
    • Test is executed with elevated privileges (Admin mode)
    UAC(User Account Control) is disabled OR test is launched via the UIA launcher
    EnableUIALauncher.png
    EnableUIALauncher.png (10.69 KiB) Viewed 910 times
Of course it is assumed, that the RxPath is correct and the element is usually found.

I hope this helps :)

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

Re: Win10 & Freeze

Post by SanMan » Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:48 am

Hi,

thank you for you answer.

• Test is stored locally (not started from network drive) => Yes
• Test is executed with elevated privileges (Admin mode) => Yes

I have "User Account Control Settings" => Never notify

There a places in my testcase where run is stopped/freeze and it always continues after pressing "Windows" key. There is no timeout also.

Is there something else I could try?

SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

Re: Win10 & Freeze

Post by SanMan » Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:27 am

Hi,

it seems that some places it help, when add delay's.

eturjeman
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:30 pm

Re: Win10 & Freeze

Post by eturjeman » Tue Jul 04, 2017 11:53 am

I am also experiencing something similar only on Win10x32 & 64 as well.
Any news?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Win10 & Freeze

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:41 pm

Hi all,

We analyzed the issue, and it seems that the test hangs in an embedded IE dom element.
In order to overcome this problem, please deactivate the setting "Enable automation of embedded ID web documents".
2017-09-22 13_37_55-Settings.png
2017-09-22 13_37_55-Settings.png (21.08 KiB) Viewed 531 times
Afterwards, the tests should run as expected.

I hope this helps.

Sincerely,
Matthias
.
Image