Win32 message

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Win32 message

Post by strannik » Tue May 06, 2014 8:23 pm

Hi there,

I'm always getting Win32 message The automating and the automated process do not have the same bit width and Ranorex was unable to start the 32/64 bit bridge. UI elements indefication capability for controls in that process limited. I have check Setting in Ranorex and all of them show 32/64 check box selected.

Any help is really appreciated.

Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Win32 message

Post by Support Team » Wed May 07, 2014 2:18 pm

Hello strannik,

This question was already answered in some other posts in our forum.
Please take a look at the following posts:

http://www.ranorex.com/forum/bit-bridge ... t1958.html
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/solved-ran ... t5723.html
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/32-64-bit- ... t4686.html

Please let me know if none of them can help solving the issue.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Win32 message

Post by strannik » Fri May 09, 2014 8:19 pm

Hi Bernhard,

Yes, I have uninstalled Ranorex and so far it is ok. No message is displayed.

Thank you.