Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
Flash05
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:27 am

Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Post by Flash05 » Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:26 am

Hello,

I m evaluationg Ranorex for my company. I tried to automate test cases in delphi, which was very easy.
But now i have to evaluate ranorex on our flex applications. I installed everything using the user guide,
but the wizard still not recognizes the flex objects. I always get the error message Ranorex Technology Limitation.

Are there any problems with the wizard in windows 8.

User avatar
mebner
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Post by mebner » Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:03 pm

Hello,

There shouldn't be any issues on a Windows 8 machine.
May I ask you which Ranorex version you are using?
Is there a file called mm.cfg file when you input the following in the Windows Explorer: "%HOMEDRIVE%%HOMEPATH%"?

Regards,
Markus

Flash05
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Post by Flash05 » Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:14 am

Yes I have the mm.cfg file in my homepath. I have done the same steps on a virtual windows 7 machine. There i can capture the flex objects with the wizard?

Flash05
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Post by Flash05 » Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:38 am

Sorry i´m using ranorex 4.1.4.

Flash05
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Post by Flash05 » Thu Jan 30, 2014 1:17 pm

Hello,

me agian. Global Recording does recognize the flex objects without any problems. But recording with the Open a Browser option i get the error message "Ranorex Technology Limitation".

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Post by Support Team » Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:57 pm

Hi Flash05,

Which browser and browser version are you using (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox)?
Which version of the flash debug player are you using?

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

Flash05
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Post by Flash05 » Mon Feb 03, 2014 11:04 am

Hello,

I'm using

Debug Flashplayer Version: 11.9
Chrome: Version 32.0.1700.102 m
Firefox: 26.0

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Post by Support Team » Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:19 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately we are not able to reproduce your issue. Would it be suitable for you to schedule a remote session?

If yes, please send a mail to: [email protected]

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

Flash05
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Windows 8 and Instrumentation Wizard Flash/Flex

Post by Flash05 » Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:53 am

I reinstalled ranorex . That seems to solve the problem?

Thx