Working with Edge browser

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
Aracknid
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:23 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Working with Edge browser

Post by Aracknid » Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:00 pm

Hi,

Using Ranorex 5.4.2 and Windows 10 with Edge browser.

When I use Spy against the Edge browser, it never jumps into the DOM and selects the element I tracked. It always goes to the WinApp object. It is very difficult to debug my code and get it working when this is not working.

I did notice something that is odd. My code starts the Edge browser. When I log into my app, the initially launched Edge browser opens another Edge app. So now I have the original winapp and its DOM and the second winapp and its DOM. In spy, the originally DOM is displayed in normal text and the second DOM is displayed in disabled color (light gray). If I try to track anything in the original DOM it will work. If I try to track in the second DOM, it will not. It will also not work in any other DOM spawned from the second winapp.

Did I configure something wrong, is it just not supported yet, or is this a bug?

Aracknid.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Working with Edge browser

Post by Support Team » Mon Oct 19, 2015 3:17 pm

Hello Aracknid,

Unfortunately, I could not reproduce the issue. In my case Ranorex Spy tracks the element form the Dom object.
If there are two edge windows opened with the same webpage, both are shown as visible = true. if the dom is shown as light gray the visible attribute is set to false.

Would it be possible to get access to your application in order to see reproduce the issue on my machine?

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

User avatar
Aracknid
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:23 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Working with Edge browser

Post by Aracknid » Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:51 pm

I'll e-mail support a snapshot of what I'm seeing. I cannot give you access to my app unless you want to connect remotely and see what I'm doing.

Aracknid

User avatar
Aracknid
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:23 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Working with Edge browser

Post by Aracknid » Tue Oct 27, 2015 2:54 pm

Just an update.

I was online with support, and showed them the issue, and they've been able to recreate it on their own. Hopefully a fix for this will come in a future update.

A work around is to make the DOM element the root node. Once this is done, the spying on this DOM will work.

Aracknid.