Working with Radio buttons

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
SurajJaldu
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:10 am

Working with Radio buttons

Post by SurajJaldu » Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:33 pm

Hi,

Ranorex identifies radio buttons on a webpage individually not as a radio group. If we have a radio group with three options, do we need to add three different objects into OR? I would prefer having one object in OR and selecting the options based on the value provided in the code.

Thanks,
Suraj

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:25 pm

Hi,

You can of course just add one of the radio buttons to the repository, but then you have to use a repository variable otherwise Ranorex will not be able to identify the other ones during runtime, I would suggest taking a look at the following link: Using Variables within the Repository.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

SurajJaldu
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:10 am

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by SurajJaldu » Mon Jun 11, 2012 11:36 pm

Thanks Markus for the reply. I could select the radio buttons by parametrizing the properties. But, I am still uncomfortable with verification because you can't directly get Value of selected radio button. Rather I need to check if each radio button in the group is selected or not to find the selected one.

Any thoughts?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:51 pm

Hi,

You're welcome!
Can you send/post us a Ranorex Snapshot file of the radio buttons? This will help us analyzing the issue.
Following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file:
Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

SurajJaldu
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:10 am

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by SurajJaldu » Tue Jun 12, 2012 8:18 pm

Hi Markus,

I've attached the snapshot file for radio button's parent so that you can see information of both the radio buttons (in this case Name & Account) in the group.

I've observed that this is the general behaviour of Ranorex with web radio buttons and it is not specific to just this application/web page.

Please let me know in case I need to provide more information.

Thanks,
Suraj
Attachments
Radio Button Parent Snapshot.rxsnp
(258.01 KiB) Downloaded 270 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:47 am

Hi,
SurajJaldu wrote:Please let me know in case I need to provide more information.
What exactly do you want to perform/which scenario do need help with?
Please provide us the scenario you want to perform to help us providing a fitting solution.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

SurajJaldu
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:10 am

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by SurajJaldu » Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:26 pm

I would like to know which radio button is selected in the radio group.

Thanks,
Suraj

sham526
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:12 am
Location: Hyderabad(INDIA)

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by sham526 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:15 am

one way is to
1) Store the parent object(like table/container) in the repository.
2) Take the count of radio buttons present.
3) Go to each radio button using FOR.
4) Check for the property "CHECKED".

For i as integer = 1 to count-1
If object.checked then
'Radio button was selected.
Exit For
else
'Radio button was NOT selected.
end if
Next

SurajJaldu
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:10 am

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by SurajJaldu » Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:07 pm

Hi Sham,

That's how I am doing it now. But, I don't like that approach and checking if there is a better solution. Thanks for your help.

Thanks,
Suraj

User avatar
artur_gadomski
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:55 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by artur_gadomski » Fri Jun 15, 2012 7:11 am

You can form a RxPath to find the checked radio button. Instead of name or text as attribute just use checked = true (or whatever it is for radio buttons). This way no matter which radio button is checked you will get it.

sham526
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:12 am
Location: Hyderabad(INDIA)

Re: Working with Radio buttons

Post by sham526 » Fri Jun 15, 2012 10:30 am

can try below as artur_gadomski said,

Dim bool as boolean=host.local.tryfindsingle("./form/....../table[@id='ctl......']/tbody/tr/td/input[@checked='True']")
If bool then
'Found the selected Radio button.
else
'Not Found.
end if