WPF Grid issue

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
deka
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:10 am

WPF Grid issue

Post by deka » Wed Jan 21, 2015 9:43 am

Hi Team,

I am currently using ranorex version (Trail) 5.2 for a feasibility check in one of our desktop applicaiton build in thrid party controls(Infragristic/Devexpress/WPF etc). I was trying to get row valued from a WPF grid for some validation. But Ranorex wa NOT able to recognize it as a grid/table and therefore NOT able to catch its rows/columns values.

Please see the attached Ranorex Spy shot.

Any help will be highly appriciate and will make this feasibility study successful.

regards,
Deka
Attachments
WPFgrid.rxsnp
(353.91 KiB) Downloaded 87 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3935
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: WPF Grid issue

Post by odklizec » Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:10 am

Hi,

To be able to identify controls and their content, Ranorex rely on correct implementation of accessibility. Unfortunately, many 3rd party controls are built without proper implementation of accessibility. This is also a case of dev. express grid control.

Please check this post...
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/devexpress ... tml#p24708

And this post should provide you with tutorial how to enable accessibility in 3rd party controls...
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/working-wi ... tml#p26647

I'm afraid, there is no easier solution (something like enable-this-ranorex-option)
Hope this helps.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

deka
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:10 am

Re: WPF Grid issue

Post by deka » Thu Jan 22, 2015 2:18 pm

Thanks for the Reply..

Thats mean i have to approach dev team and ask them for the Accessibility points to implement in thier control codes????

Thanks,
Deka

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3935
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: WPF Grid issue

Post by odklizec » Thu Jan 22, 2015 2:59 pm

Hi,

Yes, you will either have to ask the dev. express guys to implement accessibility to their control or you will have to ask your AUT developers to try to implement the workaround from the above mentioned Ranorex blog post.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

deka
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:10 am

Re: WPF Grid issue

Post by deka » Tue Jan 27, 2015 1:11 pm

Thanks for the info..

I guess we would have better and easy solution of implementation for this thrid party controls....Which making automation really hard now a days...

Anyway thanks a lot..

regards,
Deka

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: WPF Grid issue

Post by Support Team » Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:54 pm

Hi deka and Odklizec,

I’m glad to inform you that we will introduce a new WPF plug-in with Ranorex 5.3. This plug-in will provide better support for third party controls and it is no longer depending on UI Automation.

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

smitaninad
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 10:07 am

Re: WPF Grid issue

Post by smitaninad » Tue Mar 10, 2015 2:57 pm

Hello Markus , I am evaluating Ranorex 5.3 .
At this point in time , I am also facing the issue detecting the individual rows in the Grid control. Ranroex presents me a warning to use WPF Native plygin.
Happy to know that 5.3 would resolve this. Could you please share with me the WPF Plugin , how do I enable it in 5.3 ?
Please advise. Probably that will solve my issue.
Thanks
SMita
Attachments
GridView_In_Spy_And_RanorexLimitation_Message.png
This is the Snapshot of the expanded grid view in my product, and in 5.3 warning given by Ranorex
GridView_In_Spy_And_RanorexLimitation_Message.png (38.03 KiB) Viewed 1223 times

deka
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:10 am

Re: WPF Grid issue

Post by deka » Wed Mar 11, 2015 12:56 pm

Hi,

Thats a Great info...that you guys are addins WPF addins that couldnot required any addtional setup for the automaiton tester/developer. Will have to check this out.
Hope this work well for dev express controls 13.1 core.....

regards,
deka

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: WPF Grid issue

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:36 pm

Hi smitaninad,

The new WPF plugin is already available in Ranorex 5.3.
Please ensure that the WPF Legacy/UIA Interaction setting is set to WPFPreferred as shown below
WPFPreferred.png
WPFPreferred.png (24.45 KiB) Viewed 1206 times
If you are still facing issues I may ask you to perform a clean install of Ranorex.
Therefore, please perform the following steps:
  • Uninstall Ranorex
  • Reboot your machine
  • Install Ranorex using the latest Ranorex_5.3.0.exe from our Download Archive
Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image